Bookmarks

Breadcrumb:

Privacy policy

Information on data protection

The protection of personal data is an important concern for us. For this reason, we operate the above-mentioned Internet portals in accordance with the applicable laws on data protection and data security. Comprehensive information about the legal regulations are available at www.datenschutz.de. In particular, we are subject to the regulations of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the German Telemedia Act (TMG). According to these, we are entitled in particular to collect, process and use personal data insofar as this is necessary to establish, define the content of or amend the contractual relationship concerning the use of the portals and the services offered via them (inventory data), to enable the use of the portals and the services offered via them (usage data) and to bill them (billing data).

In order to strengthen the trust of our users we herewith disclose the handling of personal data. Find out here what information is collected and how it is used.

Collection and processing of personal data

Personal data is information about personal or factual circumstances of an identified or identifiable natural person. Every time a user accesses a page from the above-mentioned websites and every time a file is retrieved, data about this process is stored in a log file. However, this data (e.g. IP address, date, time and pages viewed) does not usually permit identification and is therefore not personal. There is also no personal use of this data. Only a statistical evaluation of anonymized data records is reserved.

Insofar as registration is required for certain services, or services for which a fee is charged are provided, we collect personal data such as surname, first name, date of birth, address, method of payment, payment data. In the context of our personalized services, we may ask you for further information such as interests, telephone number, gender, time of birth, etc. It is your free decision whether you enter this information.

We use this personal data to give you access to the information and service offerings of the portals that are subject to charges/fees and/or registration, and to provide and bill you for the services. This data is processed and used exclusively within the scope of the contractual purposes and to an extent that is necessary for the establishment, structuring, amendment and fulfillment of the contractual relationship.

Cookies

Cookies are files that are stored on your hard drive. Cookies are used by us exclusively for the storage of session-relevant information within a website. They expire automatically at the end of the session and are not stored permanently. We also do not use other techniques to evaluate the access behavior of users. However, we have no influence on the possibility that so-called "AdServer" cookies might be used when advertising banners are broadcast on the portals via external parties. Regarding the use of such cookies and the information stored on them by our partners, please compare their respective privacy statements.

You can also deactivate the storage of cookies in your browser, limit it to certain websites or set your browser to notify you as soon as a cookie is sent. For more information on blocking cookies, please refer to the help pages of your web browser. Please note, that in this case you should expect a restricted display of the respective page and a restricted user experience.

Use of web fonts

External fonts are used on this website. The license is held by: fonts.com by Monotype. A tracking code from fonts.com is not required and is not included. Upon request from fonts.com, proof of monthly page views may be required. For this purpose, the operating company vcat uses the Webalizer module hosted on its servers. Further details can be found at www.webalizer.org. In case of a possible proof, all IP addresses will be deleted before forwarding.

OpenStreetMap

We use the open source mapping tool "OpenStreetMap" (OSM) to display geo-data. OSM does not store any user data. More details can be found at wiki.openstreetmap.org.

Contact form

By using the contact form, you consent to the electronic processing of your data. We only use the data to answer or contact you in relation to your specific inquiry.

Since the partners of the Jugendberufsagentur Berlin work with audit-proof ticket systems and transaction processing systems, there is no provision for deleting electronically recorded data.

However, you have the option at any time - without using the contact form - to send us e-mails encrypted and signed with S/mime to jba-berlin.dieNetzwerkstelle[at]senbjf.berlin.de.

Security

We store your data on specially protected servers in Germany. Access to this data is only possible for a few specially authorized persons who are involved in the technical, commercial or editorial maintenance of the servers. We take precautions to ensure the security of your personal data. Your data is conscientiously protected against loss, destruction, falsification, manipulation and unauthorized access or disclosure.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

Some of the services offered via the above-mentioned portals are provided by third parties ("partners"). These are so-called ad server operators. In this respect, the processing and use of this data is subject to the data protection regulations of the respective partner. Our partners create pseudonymous usage profiles with the help of cookies and dynamic IP addresses in order to be able to inform individual users about interesting offers and advertising tailored to their needs. With most partners, you can object to the processing and use of the usage profiles obtained in this way at any time by going to their opt-out pages. We will not disclose personal data to third parties that are not partners without your consent, unless we are compelled to do so by mandatory legal provisions. We will not disclose personal data to third parties for advertising purposes.

Other data processing

Further processing and use of this data will only take place if expressly permitted by law or if the user has explicitly consented to the processing or use of the data.

Links to other websites

The above-mentioned web portals and their subdomains contain links to other websites. The providers are not responsible for compliance with data protection regulations on these websites.

Amendment of this data protection declaration

The further development of the Internet and the above-mentioned portals may also affect our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy in the future. If we use your personal information in a manner different from that stated in the Privacy Policy at the time of collection, we will attempt to notify you via e-mail using the last known information. If a notification is not possible, we will not use your personal information in a new manner. In any event, a notice to that effect will be made available through a prominent, clearly visible notice on the Websites.

Questions, comments and information

If you have any questions or comments about the data protection of the above-mentioned internet portals or would like information on the personal data stored about you, please contact thorsten.metter[at]senbjf.berlin.de. If you discover that personal data stored about you is incorrect, we will correct the data as soon as possible upon your corresponding notice/request.

Status: 01 June 2019

Contact

Contact person: Jan-Gerd Henze
Job title: behDSB
Field of activity: official data protection officer
Field of work in short: Authority data protection officer

Phone: +49 30 90227 6361
Fax: +49 30 90227 6363
Office: 90227 Internal: 9227
E-mail: jan-gerd.henze[at]senbjf.berlin.de